Admission Process

Admission ProcessWe hope to make our admission process as straightforward for you.  Before you apply for any of our course, students and their sponsors are strongly advised to read and familiarise themselves

with the college admission policies, regulations and terms conditions.

When to apply

There is no set time to apply as most of our courses start September, January and April. However, we encourage potential student to apply early to avoid disappointment of not getting a place.  International applicants should also allow time to obtain a visa.

Before Applying

For those students who are not UK citizen/national or any of the European Economic Area (EEA) countries, and who require a Tier 4 Student Visa to enter or remain in the UK, should please visit the links below to obtain more information about Tier 4 Student Visa.

UK Border Agency

UK Council for International Student Affairs

  • You must ensure that the course you intend to study is full time with at least 15 study hours per week.
  • You must be 18 years of age or older.
  • You have the necessary qualifications to be accepted on to the course. If you are not sure of this, please check with the College/British Council in your country.


All our courses are taught in English, you will need to provide evidence that you have taken a UKBA approved secure English language test and passed, competent in English at a minimum of level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) for courses lower than QCF level 6, unless:

  • your course is at or above level 6 of the revised National Qualifications Framework (equivalent to a UK bachelor's degree); or
  • your course is a foundation degree,
  • your course is a pre-sessional course that you will take before taking a degree course in the UK; or
  • you are a government-sponsored student who wants to study an English language course; or
  • you are a national of a majority English-speaking country

You are competent in English language at a minimum of CEFR level B2, if you will be enrolling on a course at NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 or above

Majority English-speaking countries:

Antigua and Barbuda

Australia

the Bahamas

Barbados

Belize

Canada

Dominica

Grenada

Guyana

Jamaica

New Zealand

St Kitts and Nevis

St Lucia

St Vincent and the Grenadines

Trinidad and Tobago

The United States of America

Your nationality will be confirmed using your passport.

Stage 1: Complete Application form

After familiarising yourself with the college policies, select the course or program you are interested in and complete the application form thoroughly. Complete an online form or download and send completed form to Sycamore House. 799 London Road, Croydon. CR7 6AW. United Kingdom. Please, remember to upload all required documents as specified. All application forms must be accompanied by:

  • Copies of certificates stating your educational qualifications. (Do not send the originals because you will be required to submit the originals with your Tier 4 Visa application, and might be asked to show them to the entry clearance officer when you arrive in the UK. The College will need to see them at the start of the course.)
  • Prove of English language test taken and passed at least at Level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR). More information on this level, and its equivalents, can be found here

For list of approved English language tests, see UK Border Agency website.

A £150 non-refundable registration fee to the College registrar.

  • Copy of the identity pages of your passport
  • A brief personal statement on why you want to study the  chosen course (Not more than 300 words)

Upon the receipt of your application and subject to the fulfilment of all other admission requirements, the application will be processed and passed to the respective heads of department for assessment.

Supporting documents to send:

  • Originals or certified photocopies of relevant qualification.
  • Certificate to show competency in the English language, if English is not your first language or evidence to show that you are awaiting result.
  • Two academic references (one could be from your employer).
  • Personal statement not more than 300 words, explaining why you are interested in studying your chosen programme

Stage 2: Accept or reject our conditional offer

Should your application meet all the necessary requirements, the college registrar will then write to you offering you a place on the course. The letter will also indicate the fees you need to pay as well as the methods of payment.  An Acceptance form will also be attached which you must complete fully and return to us as soon as possible to confirm that you wish to proceed with your application.

Stage 3 - Fee payment

You will need to pay your fees at this stage that is 50% of your course/tuition fee for the first academic year or course period you have selected.

Stage 4.  Issue of admission letter

Upon the receipt of the initial deposit of 50% of the course fees and a completed Acceptance Form, you will be sent a 'Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies' (CAS) letter. You will need to include this with your Tier 4 Student Visa application.

Please note that a CAS is normally valid for 6 months from the date it was issued, but you must not make your Tier 4 Visa application more than 3 months before the start of the course.

Also note that once you have applied for a visa using this CAS letter, you will have to make a fresh visa application if you decide to attend another college. There is additional administrative charge for re-issuing a duplicate CAS letter.

Applicants are advised:

To keep copies of all correspondence for your own reference, and also be prepared to show these to UK immigration officers.

Enrolment at Croydon SAM

On arrival, you will need to visit the College before your course commence, in order for us to check the originals copy of your documents and certificates. You will be asked to take the college's assessment test this will enable us to place you on to the right course level.

The College, therefore, retains the right to review your placement on your chosen course when you arrive or during the first few weeks of term. Should this be necessary, you may be offered a place on another course, which is deemed more appropriate for you.

If for any reason the course for which you have been accepted does not run, we may offer you a place on another appropriate course. You should be aware that if there is no other suitable course that meets the requirements of your Tier 4 Student Visa, you may lose your right to remain in the UK.

 
 
 
Copyright © 2017 croydonsam. All Rights Reserved.